FCI RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION 2019 – 4103 VACANCIES

By | February 21, 2019

FCI RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION 2019 – 4103 VACANCIES

fci recruitment 2019

Food Corporation of India (FCI), one of the largest Public Sector Undertakings ensuring the food security of the Nation, invites online application for the under mentioned posts in its Depots and Offices spread all over the Country from eligible candidates who fulfill the prescribed qualifications, age, experience etc. as indicated below:-

FCI RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION 2019 – 4103 VACANCIES

ZONE-WISE AND POST-WISE VACANCIES

POSTNorth ZoneSouth ZoneEast ZoneWest ZoneNE ZoneTotal
J.E. (Civil Engineering)462626142114
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)3015109872
Steno Grade-II43799876
AG-II (Hindi)221534145
Typist (Hindi)163124439
AG-III (General)256159106124112757
AG-III (Accounts)28748876522509
AG-III (Technical)286542241533720
AG-III (Depot)1013213613531311771
Total19995405387352914103

AGE RELAXATION AND PAY SCALE 

POSTMaximum Age limit as on 01/01/2019Scale of Pay (IDA Pattern)*
J.E. (Civil Engineering)2811100-29950
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)2811100 - 29950
Steno Grade-II259900 – 25530
AG-II (Hindi)289900 – 25530
Typist (Hindi)259300 – 22940
AG-III (General)279300 – 22940
AG-III (Accounts)279300 – 22940
AG-III (Technical)279300 – 22940
AG-III (Depot)279300 – 22940

QUALIFICATION / EXPERIENCE AS ON 01/01/2019

POSTQualifications / Experience
J.E. (Civil Engineering)Degree in Civil Engineering or Diploma in Civil Engineering with one year
experience.
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Degree in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering or Diploma in Electrical Engineering Or Mechanical Engineering with one year experience in the case of Diploma holders only.
Steno Grade-IIGraduate along with O‘ level qualification of DOEACC and speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively or Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Application with speed of 40 w.p.m. and 80 w.p.m. in typing and shorthand respectively.
AG-II (Hindi)Essential:
1. Degree of a recognized University with Hindi as the main subject.
2. Proficiency in English.
3. One year experience of translation from English to Hindi and viceversa. Desirable:-
Post Graduate qualification in Hindi.
Typist (Hindi)(1) Graduation or equivalent.
(2) 30 W.P.M speed in Hindi Typing.
(3) Preference will be given to the candidates knowing bilingual typing
(English and Hindi) and Computer knowledge.
AG-III (General)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Accounts)Bachelor of Commerce from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Technical)1. B.Sc. in Agriculture from a recognized University.
Or
B.Sc. with any of the following subject from a recognized University: Botany / Zoology / Bio-Technology / Bio-Chemistry / Microbiology / Food Science. Or
B. Tech / BE in Food Science / Food Science and Technology / Agricultural Engineering / Bio-Technology from a recognized University / an institution approved by AICTE.
2. Proficiency in use of computers.
AG-III (Depot)Graduate Degree in any discipline from a recognized University with proficiency in use of computers.

NOTE –
1. A CANDIDATE CAN APPLY IN ANY ONE ZONE ONLY i.e. EITHER NORTH ZONE OR SOUTH ZONE OR
EAST ZONE OR WEST ZONE OR NORTH EAST ZONE.
2. A CANDIDATE CAN APPLY ONLY FOR ANY ONE OF THE POST WITHIN THE ZONE.

SELECTION PROCESS

The selection process will comprise of Phase-I and Phase-II exams

The online exam of Phase-I shall be common irrespective of the post. The test structure for Phase I Online exam is as follows

Sr. No.Name of the Tests
(Not By sequence)
No. Of questionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamTime allotted for each test
(Separately timed)
1English Language3030English20 Minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude3535Hindi and English20 Minutes
3Reasoning Ability3535Hindi and English20 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Phase-II online exam will comprise of

Paper TypeNumber of questions and MarksNegative marking
Paper – I, Paper – III and Paper - V120 Multiple Choice Questions will carry equal 01 marks. Paper will carry maximum 120 marksYes
Post specific Paper-II (in phase II)60 Multiple Choice Questions each carrying 02 marks. Paper will carry maximum 120 marks.Yes
Paper – IV (Subjective)Two questions each carrying 60 marks. Paper will carry maximum 120 marks.No

PostNumber of Papers in Phase II
AG-III (General)Paper I only
AG-III (Depot)Paper I only
J.E. (Civil Engineering)Paper I and Paper II
J.E. (Electrical Mechanical Engineering)Paper I and Paper II
AG-III (Accounts)Paper I and Paper II
AG-III (Technical)Paper I and Paper II
Typist (Hindi)Paper III only
AG-II (Hindi)Paper III and Paper IV
Steno Grade-IIPaper V only

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

EventsImportant Dates
Submission of Online Application Form along with fee payment will commence from23.02.2019 from 10:00 Hrs (IST)
Last Date & time for submission of Online Application and payment of fees.25.03.2019 till 24:00 Hrs (IST)
Availability of Admit Cards on website for download15 days prior to announced date of examination
Date of Online TestWill be announced in website www.fci.gov.in

Tentatively in the month of March/April/May, 2019.

APPLICATION FEES

APPLICATION FEE of Rs. 500/- (Excluding bank charges but including GST ).

Click here to apply online

Click here for detailed official notification

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *